Hotel YSCLA – privacy policy

We handle your data responsibly

 

The operator of these websites takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the lawful data protection regulations and in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy. This Data Privacy Policy explains to users of the websites www.yscla.at (hereinafter the “websites”) the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association (hereinafter the “operator”). This Data Privacy Policy also applies to all sub-websites and/or local pages.

 

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the operator in a lawful manner – in particular in fulfillment of contractual or lawful obligations, based on the predominantly justified interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user. 

 

The lawfulness of the data processing is derived from the Austrian Data Protection Law and also from the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). The legal basis for the processing indicated below is in compliance with law.

Representation of Webpages

The operator is constantly optimizing the representation and the offered services for the users of the webpages. To understand better how the websites are being used, the operator will save the following data for a short time after each access to these websites. Name of the accessed website, requested data file, date/time, transmitted data volume, message about successful call-up, browser type/version/language, operating system, page previously visited, duration of visit, origin country and IP address.

 

By visting this website, the user grants conclusive consent for storing of the IP address of the terminal, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The user’s IP address will be deleted 12 months after conclusion of usage of the website.

This is what happens to your data upon user request.

Upon making contact with the operator (for example, by contact form or email) the following user data can be saved for processing of the inquiry and also in the event that connection problems are involved: Salutation, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number and inquiry-related data (e.g. length of stay, number of persons).

 

The personal data collected in this manner will be deleted by the operator within three years after completion of processing of the inquiry. The personal data disclosed by the user will be processed and used by the operator only to the extent necessary for processing of the inquiry and/or for provision of the requested service.

 

During the course of this data processing, the operator can transmit the collected personal data to the following third parties:

 

elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH
Gusswerk Halle 6 / Söllheimerstraße 16 / 5020 Salzburg, Austria
Webpage agent of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association

Detailed information is found at elements.at

 

Feratel Media Technologies AG
Maria-Theresien-Straße 8 / A-6020 Innsbruck / Austria
System provider Backoffice / Guest database and booking tool

 

Detailed information is found at https://www.feratel.at

 

The data processing is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO in fulfillment of a contract and/or to carry out pre-contractual activities.

 

We are still responsible for protection of your data, even if we involve a contract data processor. Contract processors outside of the European Union will only be employed if an Appropriateness Decision has been granted by the European Commission for the particular third country, or if suitable guarantees or binding internal data protection regulations are in place with the contract processor.

Registration on Webpages

Basically a registration is not required for use of our webpages.

Lotteries & Surveys

When participating in a lottery or survey offered on this website, personal data (first name, last name, email address) will be collected. By participating in a lottery or survey, the user grants conclusive consentpursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO that the collected, personal data may be saved by the operator and used for administration of the lottery or survey, and for determining of and notification of the winners. The data will be saved for the period of the lottery – but for a maximum of 36 months thereafter – and then subsequently deleted. By participating in the lottery, in the event of a win, the user gives consent for the user’s name to be published on this website and also on public social media channels of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association (Facebook, Instagram). Additional terms and data processing will be displayed separately for certain lotteries or surveys, if necessary, and may supplement this item.

This is the case for Newsletter subscriptions

If a user subscribes to the operator’s newsletter, then the user’s personal data, meaning the salutation, first and last name, and also email address, will be collected and processed. The user will subsequently receive a personalized email on a regular basis, with information and offers tailored to the user’s needs (= newsletter). By subscribing to the newsletter, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, the user gives conclusive consent that the user’s data may be used for the regular delivery of the newsletter.

The double-opt-in method is used for the registration. After the application, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization email to the provided email address, with a prompt to click on the link provided therein. This will ensure that only the authorized user of the provided email address can be used for the newsletter.

 

The user can cancel the newsletter at any time. At the end of every newsletter there will be a link that the user can follow to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can send a corresponding email to info@yscla.at. After unsubscribing to the newsletter, the user’s personal data will be deleted within three months from the newsletter distribution.

We use cookies to simplify your internet surfing.

Cookies are segments of information that are saved on the user’s terminal by a website. The purpose of cookies is to save information and to allow subsequent access to this information. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies in particular to restore earlier user settings, to track the progress of user inquiries or to analyze user behavior.

 

Use of the website is also possible without cookies, but only to a very limited extent. The user can set the browser to deactivate the storing of cookies, to limit them to certain websites or to set the browser so that the user will be notified before a cookie is saved. The user can delete the cookies from the terminal’s hard disk at any time by using the data protection functions of the browser. In such a case, the functions and user-friendliness of the website might be limited. The legal basis for the data processing as related to cookies is provided by the user’s consent via the cookie banner. The cookies used on this website are listed below:

Google cookies improve user-friendliness

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user.

 

The data generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA. The transfer of personal data to the USA is governed by an Appropriateness Decision by the European Commission. Google uses this transferred data under contract with the operator, to evaluate your usage of the website so as to generate reports about website activity for the website operator and to provide additional services associated with website and internet usage.

 

Google may also provide this information to third parties, to the extent allowed by law, or have third-parties process this data under contract to Google.

 

If IP anonymizing is activated on this web page, then your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Standard IP anonymizing is active on this website.

 

The user can prevent the saving of cookies by Google Analytics by using an appropriate setting on the user’s browser software. In this case, the user may not be able to access the full and complete functionality of this website. Moreover, the user can prevent the transfer to Google of data related to your use of the website as generated by the cookie, and also the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Detailed information on the terms of use and on data protection relating to Google Analytics can be called up at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

 

Google Remarketing 

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service of Google so that previous visitors to the website can be targeted for specific advertising.

 

Third-party vendors, including Google, place notices on many different websites in the internet. For this purpose, cookies are saved on the user’s terminal and during a subsequent visit to another website, the cookies are used to place notices on this subsequent website based on the previous visit by the user to this website. In this case the user is identified by means of the cookies set in the web browser. By using the cookies, the user’s behavior during the visit to the website can be analyzed and used subsequently for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

 

If the user does not wish to receive any interest-based advertising, then the user can deactivate the use of cookies by Google for this purpose, by accessing the display manager and adjusting the advertising in the Google display network by double-clicking the deactivation page. Alternatively, the user can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party vendors by calling up the deactivation page on the network advertising initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser settings.

 

More Infos: support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998;

 

Google AdSense / DoubleClick

This website uses Google AdSense / DoubleClick, a service for incorporating advertising displays on this website by Google. Google AdSense / DoubleClick selects advertising appropriate to the content of the website where the advertising is to be displayed.

 

In addition to the content-context, Google AdSense / DoubleClick also supports Google Remarketing as an alternative to content-related advertising.

 

In this case, cookies and web beacons (not visible graphics) containing information about the use of this website (including the IP address of the user) is saved on the user’s terminal and sent to a Google server in the USA, and is processed there in preparation of appropriate advertising displays. This information can be transferred by Google to Google’s contractual partners (advertising companies). However, Google will not combine the IP address with other saved user data.

 

The user can prevent the saving of cookies by Google AdSense / DoubleClick by using an appropriate setting on the user’s browser software. In this case, the user may not be able to access the full and complete functionality of this website. Detailed information is found at support.google.com/adsense or support.google.com/doubleclick

Additional Cookies: Hotjar, Facebook, Nugg.ad

Hotjar 

For improvements to the user experience on this website, the operator relies on Hotjar, a feedback and analysis service of Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”), Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe.

 

By using Hotjar, the operator can measure and evaluate the user’s conduct (mouse movements, clicks, scroll level, etc.) on the website. For this purpose, Hotjar places cookies on the user’s terminals and passes the user’s IP address to a Hotjar server, where it is saved in anonymized format for a period of maximum one year.

 

Detailed information on data processing by Hotjar is found at www.hotjar.com/privacy;

 

Hotjar can be blocked at any time with the Do-NotTrack-Header: overheat.de/opt-out.html;

 

In addition, an opt-out from Hotjar-Tracking is also possible on this link: www.hotjar.com/opt-out;

 

In addition, the user can prevent the saving of cookies by Hotjar by using an appropriate setting on the user’s browser software. In this case, the user may not be able to access the full and complete functionality of this website.

 

Facebook Custom Audiences 

 

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, used for targeted advertising to prior visitors to the website.

 

Facebook uses cookies to switch on advertising displays based on prior visits by a user to this website. User identification takes place by means of cookies placed in the web browser which are saved there for a period of 90 days.

 

By using the cookies, the user’s behavior during the visit to the website can be analyzed and used subsequently for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

 

If the user does not wish to receive any interest-based advertising on Facebook, then the user can unsubscribe (in English only): www.facebook.com/settings/

 

Nugg.ad 

 

This website uses the technology of nugg.ad GmbH (“nugg.ad”), Rotherstraße 16, 10245 Berlin, Germany. nugg.ad uses cookies to save the frequency of use of various subject areas related to the website. These cookies are saved on the user’s browser for a maximum period of 26 weeks.

 

The aggregate information on the user’s internet usage can also be used by nugg.ad-Technologie across websites in order to establish a rough estimate of what advertising would most likely be of interest to the user. Targeted advertising overlays are selected based on this information.

 

If the user is interested in receiving advertising on internet pages which fits with the user’s interests, then a consent (OPT-IN) can be granted by the user for additional, subject-based analysis of the user’s internet behavior. If the user grants consent, then this OPT-IN cookie will likewise be saved on the user’s terminal. The data will be saved for one year.

 

If information is saved by nugg.ad in cookies already placed on the user’s browser, then setting of the OPT-IN cookie will have the following effect: Due to the user’s consent, the life of the cookies already set by nugg.ad will be extended to a total of one year (calculated from the time these cookies were placed). The information saved in the cookies before the OPT-IN will be retained after the consent is given and will be deleted upon expiration of the life of the cookies, that is, after passage of maximum one year.

 

The user is entitled to prohibit the recording of measured data by the nugg.ad-system at any time by using the OPT-OUT. Likewise, a consent once given can be cancelled at any time with future effect. The OPT-OUT is also saved in a cookie in the user’s browser, has a life of ten years, has the name “nuggstopp” and is placed by “nuggad.net.”

 

Would you like to continue receiving display ads based on your areas of interest?

 

Yes (http://eu.nuggad.net/unblock), I agree to the subject-based analysis of my internet surfing by nugg.ad. Your consent is limited to one year (Opt-in). With my consent the life of the cookies and also the retention time of the information about my internet surfing saved in the cookie before my Opt-in will likewise be extended for a maximum of one year.

 

No (http://eu.nuggad.net/block) I do not want nugg.ad to analyze my internet surfing based on subject matter. This Opt-out will be saved in a cookie in my browser and has a life of ten years. It is my responsibility to ensure that the relevant cookie is not deleted from my browser for as long as I wish to keep the Opt-out in place. This Opt-out will be maintained in a cookie having the name “nuggstopp.”

 

Detailed information on this topic is found at nugg.ad/de/datenschutz/allgemeine-informationen.html.

Additional Cookies: Bing, Seznam, Yandex

As an advertising customer, we use the Conversion Tracking by the search engines Bing (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA), Seznam (Seznam.cz, a.s., Radlická 3294/10, 150 00, Prague 5, Czech Republic) and Yandex (Yandex LLC, 16, Leo Tolstoy St., Moscow 119021, Russia). In doing so, a cookie will be set on your computer (“Conversion Cookie”) if you have landed on one of our webpages via an advertisement. What is set out under “Google Conversion Tracking” applies accordingly.

 

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedures of these search engines, you can reject through your browser settings, which will deactivate the automatic setting of cookies in general.

 

By using our offers, you confirm that you agree with using the data collected about you by these search engines in the manner described above and for the mentioned purpose. We point out that these search engines have their own data protection guidelines, which are independent from ours. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these guidelines and procedures. Before using our website, please read about the data protection regulations of the search engines:

Additional Cookies: ETracker, Piwik, Siteimrove Analytics, Server Log-Files

ETracker

 

This website uses the technology of etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. My data can be used under a pseudonym to prepare a user profile. Cookies can be used for this purpose. The data collected with the etracker technology will not be used without the specific consent of the relevant person for personally identifying visitors to our website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. You can opt-out of the data collection and storing at any time, with future effect. To opt-out of the data collection and saving of your visitor data for the future, you can set an opt-out cookie from etracker at the following link; this will mean that in future no visitor data will be collected and saved by etracker from your browser: https://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb.

 

This will cause an opt-out cookie with the name “cntcookie” to be set by etracker. Please do not delete this cookie for as long as you wish to keep the opt-out in place. Detailed information is found at: www.etracker.com/datenschutz.html.

 

Piwik

 

This website uses Piwik, an open-source software for statistical evaluation of visitor access. Piwik uses what are known as “cookies,” that is, text files which are saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your usage of this website.For this purpose, the usage information (including your shortened IP address) generated by the cookie will be passed to our server in Austria and saved for the purpose of usage analysis for website optimizing. During this process your IP-address will by anonymized before saving, so that as a user you will remain anonymous to us. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie will not be provided to a third party.

 

If you do not agree to the saving and evalaution of this data from your visit, then you can opt-out of the saving and usage by clicking here, so that an opt-out cookie (“piwik_ignore”) will be placed in your browser. This will mean that no session data of any kind will be collected. Please be aware that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any recording of measured data. If you delete all your cookies in the browser, then you will have to set the particular opt-out cookie again.

 

Siteimprove Analytics

 

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service of Siteimprove GmbH, with head office in Austria. The information generated by the cookies regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to and saved on a Siteimprove server in Denmark. Siteimprove uses the information to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports about website activities for the website operator. Siteimprove will not provide this information to third parties. IP-addresses will be irreversibly anonymized before collected data can be viewed by Siteimprove Analytics.

 

Detailed information is found at: siteimprove.com/en/legal/website-privacy-policy/

 

Server-Log-Files

 

The provider of the web pages collects and automatically saves information in what are known as “Server-Log Files,” that your browser automatically passes on to us. These are:

 

Browser kind/version
Used operating system
Referrer URL
Host name of accessing computer
Clock time of server request

 

This data cannot be assigned to any particular person. A compilation of this data with other data sources is not performed. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we have definitive grounds relating to an unlawful usage.

Social Media Plugins for even more Information

The operator uses so-called “embedded” Social-Media-Plugins (interfaces to social networks) on the webpages. When visiting the website, the system will automatically establish a connection with the respective social network as a result of the integrated plug-ins and transfer data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

 

The transfer of data takes place without the help of and outside of the responsibility of the owner. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging off from the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only when logged in can the social network associate specific data with the user’s activity profile by means of automatic data transfer.

 

The automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the owner of this website. Further information on this can be found directly on the webpage of the respective social network. There you can also adjust the privacy settings.

 

The social networks integrated on this website are::

 

Facebook – Plugins

On our pages, plug-ins by the social network Facebook (Provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated. You can recognise the Facebook-Plugins by the Facebook-Logo or the “Like-Button” on our page. An overview of the Facebook-Plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server will be established via the plug-in. This provides Facebook with the information that you have visited our page with your IP address. When you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents on our pages on your Facebook profile. This will allow Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data and it usage through Facebook. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log off from your Facebook user account.

 

Twitter – Plugins

We have integrated features by the service Twitter on our website. These features are offered by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the “Re-tweet” function, the web pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. These data are also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data and its usage through Twitter. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings at Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings

 

Google(+) – Plugins

Our pages use features by Google +1. The provider is Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Capture and forwarding of information: The Google +1 button lets you publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and their partners. Google stores both the information that you entered for a piece of content +1 as well as information concerning the page you were visiting when you clicked on +1. Your +1’s can be shown as tips together with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or in other places on websites and in ads on the Internet. Google records information on your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To be able to use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information about you. Use of the collected information: In addition to the above-described uses, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection/privacy policies. Google may publish aggregate statistics regarding the +1 activities of users or disclose these to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or associated websites. Further information can be found on https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-GB.

 

Instagram – Plugins

We have integrated the features of the service Instagram on our pages. These features are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) integriert. When you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages with your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This will allow Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data and its usage through Instagram. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Youtube – Plugins

Our website uses plug-ins by the website YouTube operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube-Plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube will be established. In doing so, the YouTube server will be notified which of our pages you have visited. When you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging off from your YouTube account. Further information about the handling of user data can be found in the data protection declaration by YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

You can be secure with the Hotel YSCLA

The operator of this page will assist you in protecting your personal data. Provided the legality of a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this consent can be cancelled at any time (even in part) by an email sent to info@yscla.at.

 

Irrespective of the listed deletion methods for the processing of individual data, this deletion shall not be enforced in the event that the personal data to be deleted, is to be used for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) pursuant to this Data Privacy Policy or applicable law. Deletion of your personal data may adversely impact the operation of the functions offered on this website.

 

Furthermore, the user has additional rights to which the user is entitled under law. A survey of these rights is provided below:

Right to Information

You have the right to learn from us whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to Notification

If we process your incomplete or incorrect personal data, you can request its correction or completion at any time.

Right to Deletion

If your personal data is unlawfully processed by us, you can request that we delete your personal data. There may indeed be reasons which oppose an immediate deletion. (Preservation requirements or other legal obligations)

Right to Restrict the Processing

If you dispute the correctness of the data, you can request a restriction on the processing of your data for a review period; if the processing of your personal data is illegal, but you do not want any deletion, if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, but you need it to enforce/file legal claims, or if you have filed an opt-out against the processing of the data.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request the issue of data you have provided in a machine-readable form, provided the processing occurred on the basis of your consent or contract.

Right to Opposition

If the processing of your personal data serves a purpose relating to objectives in the public interest or for exercise of public authority, or if we have a legitimate interest, then you may file an opposition against this data processing provided you have a protected interest in your personal data.

Right of Complaint

If in your opinion the processing of your personal data is in violation of Austrian or European data protection law, then please contact us to clarify any such questions. Of course, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.atwww.dsb.gv.at) or with any supervisory authority within the EU.

Enforcement of Rights

In order to enforce one of the enumerated rights against us, please contact us simply by email at info@yscla.at. We will be happy to provided assistance.

Confirmation of Identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to require a verification of your identity.

Right to Fee for Processing

If you obviously file an unsubstantiated enforcement of one of the enumerated rights, or make particularly frequent complaints, then we are entitled to require a reasonable processing fee or to refuse to process your request.